By:
Sunday, March 19, 2023 | 8:57 PM
High schools
WPIAL
Baseball
Sunday results
Nonsection
Belle Vernon 10, Regis 0
Montour 14, Lutheran South, Mo. 3
Monday’s schedule
Nonsection
Bishop Canevin at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.
Burrell at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.
Central Valley at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.
Chartiers-Houston at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.
East Allegheny at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.
Highlands at Beaver, 4 p.m.
Hopewell at Shenango, 4:15 p.m.
Latrobe at Connellsville, 4 p.m.
Laurel at Quaker Valley, 4:15 p.m.
Mt. Lebanon at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.
Penn-Trafford at Hempfield, 4 p.m.
Serra Catholic at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.
Shaler at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.
Sharpsville at Mohawk, 4:30 p.m.
Southmoreland at Valley, 4 p.m.
Springdale at Sto-Rox, 4 p.m.
St. Joseph at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.
Waynesburg at Bentworth, 4:30 p.m.
Basketball
Boys
PIAA playoffs
Class 6A
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
Archbishop Wood (19-8) vs. Roman Catholic (26-3) at Bensalem, 7:30 p.m.; Reading (30-1) vs. Spring-Ford (28-3) at Coatesville, 7 p.m.
Class 5A
Semifinals
Monday’s schedule
Archbishop Ryan (17-10) vs. Imhotep Charter (28-3) at St. Joseph’s Prep, 7 p.m.; Exeter (26-6) vs. Cathedral Prep (24-3) at Altoona, 5:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Semifinals
Monday’s schedule
Neumann-Goretti (25-3) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (23-8) at Pottstown, 7 p.m.; Uniontown (23-5) vs. Lincoln Park (28-1) at Charleroi, 7 p.m.
Class 3A
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
West Catholic (18-10) vs. Camp Hill Trinity (24-3) at Governor Mifflin, 7 p.m.; Penn Cambria (24-5) vs. Deer Lakes (20-8) at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
Holy Cross (22-5) vs. Lancaster Mennonite (19-8) at Martz Hall, 6 p.m.; Aliquippa (23-6) vs. Otto Eldred (26-2) at Clarion, 6 p.m.
Class A
Semifinals
Monday’s schedule
Linville Hill Christian (24-0) vs. Berlin Brothersvalley (25-2) at Chambersburg, 7 p.m.; Imani Christian (21-6) vs. Union (25-3) at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.
Girls
PIAA playoffs
Class 6A
Semifinals
Monday’s schedule
Archbishop Carroll (14-11) vs. Cardinal O’Hara (23-5) at Garnet Valley, 7 p.m.; Cedar Cliff (29-0) vs. Norwin (24-4) at Altoona, 7 p.m.
Class 5A
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
West Chester Rustin (27-3) vs. Archbishop Wood (22-5) at Bensalem, 5:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (25-4) vs. South Fayette (27-2) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
Lansdale Catholic (26-2) vs. Scranton Prep (24-2) at William Allen, 7 p.m. North Catholic (25-3) vs. Blackhawk (24-4) at New Castle, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Semifinals
Monday’s schedule
Dunmore (25-3) vs. Lancaster Catholic (26-2) at Mertz Hall, 7 p.m.; River Valley (28-2) vs. OLSH (22-7) at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Semifinals
Monday’s schedule
Montrose (23-4) vs. Homer-Center (23-7) at Central Mountain, 6 p.m.; Greensburg C.C. (24-5) vs. Kennedy Catholic (24-4) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.
Class A
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
Lourdes (21-7) vs. Mountain View (21-6) at Berwick, 7 p.m.; Union (21-6) vs. Berlin Brothersvalley (23-5) at Hempfield, 6 p.m.
Hockey
PIHL Penguins Cup playoffs
Class 3A
Championship
Monday’s schedule
Peters Township vs. Upper St. Clair at UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, 6:15 p.m.
Class 2A
Championship
Tuesday’s schedule
Armstrong vs. South Fayette at UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, 6:15 p.m.
Class A
Championship
Monday’s schedule
Fox Chapel vs. Kiski at UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, 8:45 p.m.
Varsity D2
Championship
Tuesday’s schedule
Bishop Canevin vs. Ringgold at UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, 8:45 p.m.
Softball
Monday’s schedule
Nonsection
Armstrong at Hempfield, 4 p.m.
Belle Vernon at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.
Blackhawk at Central Valley, 4:15 p.m.
Burgettstown at West Greene, 4 p.m.
Deer Lakes at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.
Ellis School at Springdale, 3:45 p.m.
Greensburg Salem at Derry, 4 p.m.
Hampton at Fox Chapel, 3:45 p.m.
Jefferson-Morgan at Charleroi, 4 p.m.
Laurel Highlands at Carmichaels, 4:15 p.m.
Mapletown at Waynesburg Central, 4:15 p.m.
McGuffey at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.
Monessen at Washington, 4 p.m.
Mt. Lebanon at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.
New Castle at Shenango, 4 p.m.
Penn Hills at Gateway, 4 p.m.
Penn-Trafford at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.
Pine-Richland at Chartiers Valley, 3:45 p.m.
Seton LaSalle at Bishop Canevin, 3:30 p.m.
South Park at Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.
St. Joseph at Serra Catholic, 4 p.m.
Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin, 5 p.m.
Union at Riverside, 4 p.m.
Western Beaver at South Side, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
Boys
Monday’s schedule
Nonsection
Armstrong at West Shamokin, 7 p.m.
Fox Chapel at North Hills, 7 p.m.
South Fayette at Montour, 6 p.m.
All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pennsylvania.
Iowa, Stanford stars are leading top-10 teams this season.The 2024 WNBA Draft is just six weeks away. The three-round draft on April 15 will feature some of the
Last year, the Vikings chose running back Alexander Mattison over Dalvin Cook. This year, they’re moving on from Mattison
PINE BELT, Miss. (WDAM) -PINE BELT, Miss. (WDAM) - WDAM 7 will be carrying a slate of sports programming on NBC and ABC this weekend.Below is a list of WDAM 7 s
The Chiefs are trying to hold onto defensive tackle Chris Jones and a report Thursday cast those efforts in a positive ligh